DOORS OPEN AT 7pm + 9pm
SETS AT 7.30pm + 9.30pm

may

fri26maymay 267:30 pmmay 27- 11:00 pmThe Jazz Gallery Residency Commissions 2016-2017 presents
Joel Ross 'BEING A YOUNG BLACK MAN'

Event Details

Joel Ross – vibraphones
Immanuel Wilkins – alto saxophone
Sam Harris – piano
Harish Raghavan – bass
Tyshawn Sorey – drums
Harold Green – narrator/spoken word

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $22/free for members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

sat27may7:30 pmThe Jazz Gallery Residency Commissions 2016-2017 presents
Joel Ross 'BEING A YOUNG BLACK MAN'

Event Details

Joel Ross – vibraphones
Immanuel Wilkins – alto saxophone
Sam Harris – piano
Harish Raghavan – bass
Tyshawn Sorey – drums
Harold Green – narrator/spoken word

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $22/free for members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

tue30may7:30 pmCamila Meza & The Nectar Orchestra

Event Details

Camila Meza – voice, guitar
Noam Wiesenberg – bass, string arrangements
Eden Ladin – keys
Keita Ogawa – percussion

String Quartet:
Tomoko Omura – violin
Fung Chern Hwei – violin
Benjamin von Gutzeit – viola
Adam Fisher – cello

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $15/$10 members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

june

thu1jun7:30 pmPeter Evans

Event Details

7.30pm Peter Evans Solo

9.30pm Peter Evans Trio
Peter Evans – trumpet
Joel Ross – vibraphone
Max Jhin Jaffe – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $15/FREE for members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

fri2jun7:30 pmAlexis Cuadrado A LORCA SOUNDSCAPE

Event Details

Alexis Cuadrado – bass
Claudia Acuña – voice
Miguel Zenón – alto saxophone
Robert Rodriguez – piano
Mark Ferber – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $22/$12 members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

sat3jun7:30 pmAlexis Cuadrado A LORCA SOUNDSCAPE

Event Details

Alexis Cuadrado – bass
Claudia Acuña – voice
Miguel Zenón – alto saxophone
Robert Rodriguez – piano
Mark Ferber – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $22/$12 members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

tue6jun7:30 am- 11:55 pmThe Jazz Gallery presents
'The Acoustic Series' with Savion Glover

Event Details

with Special Guest TBA

Sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
GA: $20 / $15 members; limited cabaret seating: $25/$20 members

The Jazz Gallery proudly presents THE ACOUSTIC SERIES with SAVION GLOVER.   In an unprecedented four-week residency, Glover will explore the energetic relationship between his percussive nature of tap with other rhythmic musical players. 

TIX_btn

thu8jun7:30 pmSamurai Mama Big Band
presented by Face the Music

Event Details

Aakash Mittal – Conductor
Zach Schurr, Xenia Berkowitz – tenor saxophones
Theo Padua, Ben Sperling, & Georgia Shehas – alto saxophones
Seuss Fu-Rubin – baritone saxophone
Isaiah Berkowitz, Austin Celestin, & Graeme Buehrer – trumpets
Owen Carter, Jack Eisenthal, Taja Graves-Parker, & Dylan Matos – trombone
Deandre Desir – trombone/tuba
Henry Nelson – guitar
Zachary Detrick – keyboard/piano
Maxwell Violet – electric bass
Declan St. Onge – keyboard/electronics/accordion
Kabir Adhiya-Kumar – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $15/FREE for members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

sat10jun7:30 pmSextet Collective

Event Details

Melissa Aldana – saxophone
Philip Dizack – trumpet
Glenn Zaleski – piano
TBA – bass
Craig Weinrib – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $22/$12 members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

tue13jun7:30 am- 11:55 pmThe Jazz Gallery presents
'The Acoustic Series' with Savion Glover

Event Details

with Special Guest TBA

Sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
GA: $20 / $15 members; limited cabaret seating: $25/$20 members

The Jazz Gallery proudly presents THE ACOUSTIC SERIES with SAVION GLOVER.   In an unprecedented four-week residency, Glover will explore the energetic relationship between his percussive nature of tap with other rhythmic musical players. 

TIX_btn

thu15jun7:30 pmKenneth Salters Group

Event Details

Kenneth Salters – drums
Dayna Stephens – tenor saxophone
Myron Walden – bass clarinet, alto saxophone
Matt Holman – trumpet/flugelhorn
Aki Ishiguro – guitar
Brad Whiteley – piano
Matt Penman – bass

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $15/FREE for members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

fri16jun7:30 pmThe Jazz Gallery Residency Commissions 2016-2017 presents
Maria Grand

Event Details

María Grand – tenor saxophone + vocals
Román Filiú – alto sax
David Bryant – piano
Rashaan Carter – acoustic bass
Mauricio Herrera – percussion
Jeremy Dutton – drums
Lucia Rodriguez – dance
Amani Fela – rap

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $22/FREE for members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

sat17jun7:30 pmThe Jazz Gallery Residency Commissions 2016-2017 presents
Maria Grand

Event Details

María Grand – tenor saxophone + vocals
Román Filiú – alto sax
David Bryant – piano
Rashaan Carter – acoustic bass
Mauricio Herrera – percussion
Jeremy Dutton – drums
Lucia Rodriguez – dance
Amani Fela – rap

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $22/Free for members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

thu22jun7:30 pmOle Mathesen
FLOATING POINTS Album Release Concert

Event Details

Ole Mathisen – tenor saxophone
Amir ElSaffar – trumpet
Bobby Avey – piano
Gregg August – bass

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $15/FREE for members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

fri23jun7:30 pmImmanuel Wilkins

Event Details

Immanuel Wilkins – saxophone
Micah Thomas – piano
Daryl Johns – bass
Kweku Sumbry – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $22/$12 members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

sat24jun7:30 pmJazztopad Festival Presents
Wójcinski/Szmanda Quartet with Erik Friedlander

Event Details

Erik Friedlander – cello
Szymon Wójciński – piano
Maurycy Wójciński – trumpet
Ksawery Wójciński – bass
Krzysztof Szmańda – drums

The American edition of the Jazztopad Festival is presented by the National Forum of Music, the Polish Cultural Institute New York, in collaboration with Unsound Festival, Jazz at Lincoln Center, National Sawdust, The Jazz Gallery, Joe’s Pub at the Public Theater, Millennium Stage at the Kennedy Center, Victoria Jazz Festival and TD Vancouver International Jazz Festival. Co-Partners: The Adam Mickiewicz Institute / Culture.pl, Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Washington, D.C.

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
each set: $22/$12 members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

tue27jun7:30 am- 11:55 pmThe Jazz Gallery presents
'The Acoustic Series' with Savion Glover

Event Details

SOLO SHOW!

Sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
GA: $20 / $15 members; limited cabaret seating: $25/$20 members

The Jazz Gallery proudly presents THE ACOUSTIC SERIES with SAVION GLOVER.   In an unprecedented four-week residency, Glover will explore the energetic relationship between his percussive nature of tap with other rhythmic musical players. 

TIX_btn

july

wed5jul - 24augjul 51:00 amaug 24Summer Pass 2017

Event Details

2017_SUMMERPASS_WEB_BANNER

Our annual SummerPass is a great way to see lots of great music and support The Jazz Gallery’s programming. An amazing deal for any jazz lovers who are visiting from out of town, as well as those of us who stay in NY over the summer months! See all shows in July & August for $40 (unless there’s a special event, which will be noted).

Get your SummerPass now, and pick it from The Jazz Gallery at any time! >> CLICK HERE TO BUY NOW <<