DOORS OPEN AT 7pm + 9pm
SETS AT 7.30pm + 9.30pm

january

fri19jan7:30 pmLage Lund 4

Event Details

Lage Lund – guitar
Micah Thomas – piano
Matt Brewer – bass
Johnathan Blake – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 / $10 Members
$35 reserved table seating / $20 for members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

sat20jan7:30 pmTom Rainey
OBBLIGATO Album Release Concert

Event Details

Tom Rainey – drums
Ralph Alessi – trumpet
Ingrid Laubrock – saxophone
Kris Davis – piano
Drew Gress – bass

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 / $10 Members
$35 reserved table seating / $20 for members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

sun21jan7:30 pmJOHNATHAN BLAKE TRIO
Live Recording

Event Details

Johnathan Blake – drums
Chris Potter – saxophone
Linda Oh – bass

This concert is produced by Giant Step Arts

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 / $10 Members
$35 reserved table seating / $20 for members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

mon22jan7:30 pmJOHNATHAN BLAKE TRIO
Live Recording

Event Details

Johnathan Blake – drums
Chris Potter – saxophone
Linda Oh – bass

This concert is produced by Giant Step Arts

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 / $10 Members
$35 reserved table seating / $20 for members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

wed24jan7:30 pmJEN SHYU'S NINE DOORS
a solo ritual music drama
& SONG OF SILVER GEESE

Event Details

SET ONE (7.30pm): NINE DOORS
a solo ritual music drama
Jen Shyu: Composition, vocals, Taiwanese moon lute, Korean gayageum and soribuk drum, Japanese biwa, piano, dance, sound design, choreography, Timorese gong and Korean gong (gwaenggwari)
Alexandru Mihail: Director
Kristen Robinson: Set & Props Designer
Solomon Weisbard: Original Lighting Designer
Naoko Nagata: Costume designer
Danang Pamungkas: Javanese “Bedhaya Pangkur Tunggal” choregraphy
Satoshi Haga: Co-director with Shyu of Song of Silver Geese (2016), which inspired much of Nine Doors

SET TWO (9.30pm): SONG OF SILVER GEESE
featuring Mat Maneri (viola) and Dan Weiss (drums)

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$20 / $10 Members
$30 reserved table seating / $20 for members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

thu25jan7:30 pmSalim Washington/Darius Jones Quintet

Event Details

salim front smile(1)Darius Jones – alto saxophone
Salim Washington – tenor saxophone
Yayoi Ikawa – piano
Dezron Douglas – bass
Eric McPherson – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$15 / FREE for Members
$20 reserved table seating / $10 for members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

fri26jan7:30 pmHarish Raghavan Quartet

Event Details

Harish Ragahavan_CHarish Raghavan – bass
Immanuel Wilkins – saxophone
Micah Thomas – piano
Charles Altura – guitar
Jeremy Dutton – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 / $10 Members
$35 reserved table seating / $20 for members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

sat27jan7:30 pmHarish Raghavan Quintet

Event Details

Harish Ragahavan_CHarish Raghavan – bass
Immanuel Wilkins – saxophone
Micah Thomas – piano
Charles Altura – guitar
Jeremy Dutton – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 / $10 Members
$35 reserved table seating / $20 for members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

wed31jan7:30 pmKevin Sun NEW TRIO

Event Details

Kevin Sun – saxophone
Walter Ashford Stinson – bass
Matt Honor – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$15 / FREE for Members
$20 reserved table seating / $10 for members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

february

thu1feb7:30 pmBa Aku Debut Live

Event Details

Abdulrahman Amer -trombone
Immanuel Wilkins – alto saxophone
Matt Malnowski – piano
Hwansu Kang – bass
Savannah Harris – drums



sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$15/FREE for Members; reserved table seating $20/$10 members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

fri2feb7:30 pmJohn Escreet

Event Details

John Escreet – piano
Nicholas Payton – trumpet
Matt Brewer – bass
Justin Brown – drums
Plus special guests

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 /$10 Members
reserved table seating: $35/$20 members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

sat3feb7:30 pmJohn Escreet

Event Details

John Escreet – piano
Nicholas Payton – trumpet
Matt Brewer – bass
Justin Brown – drums
Plus special guests

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 /$10 Members
reserved table seating: $35/$20 members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

wed7feb7:30 pmReverso
Suite Ravel CD Release

Event Details

Reverso - Suite RavelCD Release TourRyan Keberle – trombone
Frank Woeste – piano
Erik Friedlander – cello
Adam Cruz – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$15/FREE for Members
reserved table seating: $20/$10 members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

thu8feb7:30 pmSasha Berliner

Event Details

Sasha Berliner – vibraphone
Maria Grand – tenor saxophone
Chris McCarthy – piano
Nick Dunston – bass
Mareike Wiening – drums



sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$15/FREE for Members; reserved table seating $20/$10 members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

thu8feb8:00 pmThe Jazz Gallery presents Earprint
at JCAL

Event Details

Tree Palmedo – trumpet
Kevin Sun – saxophone, clarinet
Simón Willson – bass
Dor Herskovits – drums

8pm
Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning
161-04 Jamaica Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11432
info@jcal.org

fri9feb7:30 pmJoel Ross
PARABLES

Event Details

Joel Ross – vibraphones
Marquis Hill – trumpet
Darius Jones – alto saxophone
Maria Grand – tenor saxophone
Kalia Vandever – trombone
David Bryant – piano
Matt Brewer – bass
Craig Weinrib – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 /$10 Members
reserved table seating: $35/$20 members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

sat10feb7:30 pmJoel Ross
PARABLES

Event Details

Joel Ross – vibraphones
Marquis Hill – trumpet
Darius Jones – alto saxophone
Maria Grand – tenor saxophone
Kalia Vandever – trombone
David Bryant – piano
Matt Brewer – bass
Craig Weinrib – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 /$10 Members
reserved table seating: $35/$20 members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

wed14feb7:30 pmValentine’s Day with Gema Corredera BoLeroSouL

Event Details

thu15feb7:30 pmAurelia Trio

Event Details

Nick Dunston – bass
Theo Walentiny – piano
Connor Parks – drums
sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$15/FREE for Members; reserved table seating $20/$10 members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

fri16feb7:30 pmFabian Almazan ALCANZA

Event Details

Fabian Almazan – piano/electronics
Sara Serpa – voice
Megan Gould – violin
Tomoko Omura – violin
Karen Waltuch – viola
Noah Hoffeld – cello
Linda May Han Oh – bass
Dan Weiss – drums

This performance is made possible by the Chamber Music America Presenter Consortium for Jazz grant.

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 /$10 Members
reserved table seating: $35/$20 members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

sat17feb7:30 pmFabian Almazan ALCANZA

Event Details

Fabian Almazan – piano/electronics
Sara Serpa – voice
Megan Gould – violin
Tomoko Omura – violin
Karen Waltuch – viola
Noah Hoffeld – cello
Linda May Han Oh – bass
Dan Weiss – drums

This performance is made possible by the Chamber Music America Presenter Consortium for Jazz grant.

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 /$10 Members
reserved table seating: $35/$20 members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

wed21feb7:30 pmChris Morrissey’s Standard Candle

Event Details

Chris Morrissey – bass
Nick Videen – saxophone
Grey McMurray – guitar
Josh Dion – drums

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$15/FREE for Members
reserved table seating: $20/$10 members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

thu22feb7:30 pmTheo Walentiny Group

Event Details

Theo Walentiny – piano
Adam O’Farrill – trumpet
Jasper Dutz – woodwinds
Kalia Vandever – trombone
Lee Meadvin – guitar
Nick Dunston – bass
Connor Parks – drums



sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$15/FREE for Members; reserved table seating $20/$10 members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

fri23feb7:30 pmBecca Stevens Solo

Event Details

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 /$10 Members
reserved table seating: $35/$20 members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

sat24feb7:30 pmBecca Stevens with Attaca Quartet

Event Details

sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$25 /$10 Members
reserved table seating: $35/$20 members

(click here to become a supporting member today!)

wed28feb7:30 pmTaylor Ho Bynum 9-tette

Event Details

Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Jim Hobbs – alto saxophone
Ingrid Laubrock – tenor saxophone
Bill Lowe – bass trombone, tuba
Mary Halvorson – electric guitar
Tomeka Reid – cello
Stomu Takeishi – electric bass
Ken Filiano – acoustic bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums



sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$20/$10 Members; reserved table seating $30/$20 members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

march

thu1mar7:30 pmTaylor Ho Bynum Quintet

Event Details

Taylor Ho Bynum – cornet
Tomeka Reid – cello
Stomu Takeishi – electric bass
Ken Filiano – acoustic bass
Tomas Fujiwara – drums



sets at 7.30pm + 9.30pm
$20/$10 Members; reserved table seating $30/$20 members
(click here to become a supporting member today!)

thu8mar8:00 pmThe Jazz Gallery presents Maria Grand
at JCAL

Event Details

8pm
Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning
161-04 Jamaica Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11432
info@jcal.org